Privacy Policy

Introduction

Zawadi Baby Shop is a privately owned online shop duly incorporated with the company laws of Kenya. Our official website is https://zawadibabyshop.co.ke. You can also access us through our online platforms.

Zawadi baby shop is committed to protecting and preserving the personal information of all visitors to the Website.

This website privacy policy sets out the basis and governs the processing, which includes the collection, use, and sharing, of personal information by Zawadi Baby shop which we may collect from you, or that you may provide to us either through the Website, email or our other online platforms.

Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Zawadi Baby Shop.

Before entering our Web site, please take a moment to carefully study our policies and procedures regarding your personal information and how we handle it.

If you visit our website or provide us with personal data, either while browsing our site or otherwise, you will agree to the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy and give your express consent to us, officers, employees, agents, subcontractors, and/or other third parties to collect, use, and publish your personal information per this Privacy Policy. If you don’t agree with this policy, please do not use our website.

Definitions

The following definitions shall apply in this Privacy Policy, except in those instances in which the context specifies otherwise.

Consent” refers to an explicit, voluntary, and educated choice in which permission is granted to process personal data.

Processing” and “process” refer to all of the activities or operations we or a third party we hire conduct concerning personal information, whether or not they are automated, as well as to any set of activities or operations. The activities include;

  • collecting, receiving, recording, organizing, storing, updating, retrieving, changing, consulting, or using information
  • disseminating through transmission, distribution, or making available in any other form, including storage outside or inside Kenya for an indefinite amount of time
  • merging, linking, and erasing, degrading, erasing, or destroying information
  • verifying your financial and personal information and conducting any investigations required by law, including but not limited to investigations to establish, verify, or monitor your identity/ownership and control structure (as applicable), bank account information, risk rating, and funding sources
  • sending you advertising material, marketing material, newsletters, or other educational material.

Data collection

Personal data is any data that identifies or can be used to identify you, including your name, contact information, identification number, and address. According to this Privacy Policy, the terms “personal information,” “personal data,” and “sensitive personal data” have the same meaning as the terms “personal data” and “sensitive personal data” as defined in the Data Protection Act No. 24 of 2019 (Laws of Kenya).
This Privacy Policy does not cover information that has no connection to an individual. We may collect, use, and reveal such data in our efforts to improve our services, communicate with our sponsors, advertisers, and affiliates, and for other purposes without restriction.

Data we may collect from you;
Personal data about you may be collected and processed.
In addition to your name, address, telephone number, valid Kenyan identification number, email address, and other information, we may collect information about yourself, your occupation, your marital status, and your preferences.
This information is collected from you when you complete our online forms or contact us by phone, email, or in person.
When you register on our website, take part in one of our surveys or promotions, or report any problems with our website, we will receive your information.

Data we collect about you;
We may store certain information about you as you browse our website.
This information is gathered automatically each time you visit and includes but is not limited to, IP addresses, login details, operating system, browser type and platform, and website usage information. Traffic data, location data, and other communication data are included in this category.

Data we receive from other sources;
We might obtain information about you from organizations with which we collaborate, such as our business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, and credit reference agencies.

Usage of data collected;
Zawadi baby shop adheres to the Privacy Policy when handling your data. We utilize the information we gather from you to provide our services.
The following is a list of the purposes for which we might utilize your data:
Your data may be used to assist us in processing and verifying the information you gave us or to provide you with extra services.
The Website will be enhanced to deliver new products, services, and features to you.
We may inform you of changes in our services or the Website, or offer features that we feel you will find interesting.
You may use our Web site’s interactive features and communicate with us if you desire.
We’ll do our best to fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
We’ll deliver the products and services you desire as well as information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about.
You may receive product or service information via electronic channels, including automated calling machines, facsimile, SMS, or email, as long as you’ve given your consent.
If you’re an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) to let you know about goods and services we think will interest you.
To obtain your consent, we will send you an electronic message once.
If you do not wish us to use your information in this manner, please check the box to indicate your preference on the form where we collect your data.
We need your data to: notify you of changes in our service; ensure that the content of our website is presented appropriately for you and your computer; and provide you with the best possible experience while browsing it.
We may collect personal information about you that we may use for one or more of the following purposes:
We use your Personal Information for our internal purposes, such as data analysis, troubleshooting, research, testing, and survey, in addition to administering our website.
We may also use your information to improve our website so that we can provide you with the best possible service.
You may also participate in our services, should you wish to.
We may provide you with advertising services.
We may also send you product or service information via email or allow certain third-party service providers to do so if you wish. We will only do so if you’ve permitted us. We require these third-party service providers to safeguard your information.
Furthermore, they may not use or disclose your personal information for anything other than our services.
In addition, we may release your information if it is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of Zawadi Baby Shop, our customers, our associates, or any other individual, or if required by law.
Protecting your privacy
On the Website, you can opt-out of having your personal information processed in two ways:
By clicking a box on forms to indicate that you don’t want your information used for direct marketing purposes.
Or by writing to or emailing us at [email protected] if you previously consented to us using your information for direct marketing purposes.
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required to do so.
You may request, at no charge, whether we maintain personal information about you after providing us with adequate proof of identity.
Please send a letter to us at [email protected] if you would like to know what personal information we maintain about you, provided that it is permitted by law
Zawadi Baby Shop gives you the choice of modifying or removing your personal information from our systems. You may request that we correct, finish, or delete any inaccurate, false, or misleading data. If you want to alter, finish, or remove data that you have provided to Zawadi Baby Shop, send an email to [email protected]. We will then remove or correct any inaccurate, incomplete, or inaccurate personal information.

Cookies

We may collect certain personal information about you through cookies or other similar technology on our sites. The following data may be supplied to us by your browser:

  • Your IP address and domain name.
  • Your operating system (browser and platform)
  • The date, time, and length of your visit to our sites.
  • The resources you accessed and documents you downloaded.

Cookies help us to improve the Website and deliver a more personalized service to you. Cookies allow us to:

  • Estimate the size of our audience and how people use the website
  • Store information about your preferences so we can tailor the website to your interests, and recognize you when you return.

Activating the cookie setting on your browser’s settings menu allows you to refuse cookie settings. If you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our site. Cookies are used by our system when you visit our site. Even if your browser settings refuse cookies, we will send cookies when you sign in.

Our company may use your personal information that we collect via cookies (as described in this Privacy Policy) if you accept a cookie or refuse to reject cookies. If you refuse or refuse cookies, you are informed that you may not be able to take advantage of the Website’s features.

Third-Party Websites

Our site may connect you with other websites or resources at any time. Remember that the policies of those sites are distinct from ours and that you must familiarise yourself with them. We are not responsible for the policies of other websites.

Before you provide any personal information to a third-party website, check its privacy policy. We are providing you with links to third-party websites for information purposes only. We don’t control the content of those sites or resources, and we aren’t responsible for them or for any losses or damages that might arise from your usage of them.

Protecting information.

All details you provide to us are stored on our secure, limited-access servers. Zawadi Baby Shop protects the servers and the information they store from being breached. We guarantee the integrity, privacy, and security of the servers and the information they store.

We will take all reasonable, reasonable, technical, and organizational steps to safeguard your personal information to prevent its loss, damage, or unauthorized destruction or to prevent unlawful access or processing of your personal information.

Zawadi Baby Shop takes the privacy and security of your data seriously, and we will do all we can to ensure that all of our employees, agents, and third-party service providers respect your information confidentiality and non-disclosure obligations.

Our Commitment

Zawadi Baby Shop will;

  • Safeguard your private data by taking technical and organizational precautions.
  • Provide you with unrestricted access to your information so you may alter or delete it.
  • Alert you as soon as reasonably possible if there is a leak.
  • And, if we can determine your identity, we will inform you that we believe your private data might have been accessed or stolen by an unauthorized person.

We’ll do everything we can to safeguard your private information, but we cannot guarantee or accept any liability for unauthorized or illegal use of your data, which might be leaked or used by any person (including a third-party service provider) who does not work for us unless it is due to our gross negligence.

You might not be held liable if you share your personal information with any entity that operates a website linked to ours. If you shared your personal information with third parties (including websites linked to ours), we would not be liable for any damages or losses that result, no matter what the cause. Because we don’t control how third parties use your personal information, we cannot be held responsible for how they use your personal information.

Policy Changes

We may update our Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any modifications to our Privacy Policy by posting them on our website, whether or not you are logged in.

Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for updates. We may need your permission for uses of your personal information that are not covered by this Privacy Policy or for which we do not have your consent. If you would like to revoke your consent to us using your data, please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Get Updates On Discounts

Subscribe today to get our weekly newsletter on our discount! You don’t want to miss out!